Privacy Policy and Terms of Service
Last Updated: SEP 01, 2019

Overview
iSchool App is a comprehensive platform for family and school engagement. The iSchool App platform allows the school to message families with their consent. In addition, the iSchool App allows users to interact with their school through two-way messaging, form submissions, and calendar responses. iSchool App helps promote positive behavior and academic practices through a resource library of helpful tools for families.

Commitment to Your Privacy
iSchool App understands that privacy is extremely important to users of our services and website, the district, school or organization that registers for our services (“School”), and the students, their parents and other users whose information we may access on behalf of a School.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
iSchool App reserves the right to change this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted to this page as soon as reasonably possible and a notice will be put up on our website. Use of the iSchool App website constitutes consent to any privacy policy then in effect. Please make sure that you read the iSchool App Terms of Use to understand additional terms and conditions that apply to the use of our Web site. If you have any questions or comments concerning our privacy policy, please contact us at admin@ischools.app.

Information Collection, Use and Protection
Our goal is to be transparent in our practices regarding collection and data usage.

1. Information We Collect
We collect two types of information: personal information your School knowingly chooses to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Information Your School Provides to Us
Student and user data are provided and controlled by your School. When your School chooses to use iSchool App, the School provides us a limited amount of personal information. For a student, the School provided personal information includes student name, grade level, enrolled courses, other enrolled groups and extracurricular activities, and information about student’s parents/ contacts: their name, email and phone number. For users other than parents/ student contacts, such as staff members, the information may include their name, email address, phone number, title at the School and courses taught at the School.

iSchool App complies with family educational rights and privacy act, and all other applicable confidentiality and privacy laws and rules, and requires its employees, consultants, and subcontractors to similarly comply.

Additional Contact Information Your School May Provide to Us About Students
The School may choose to provide staff with iSchool App logins to communicate with students within iSchool App. In such cases, we collect the login credentials for students provided to us by the School, which may include a student’s email address. pursuant to children’s online privacy and protection act.
If you have questions about modifying or deleting personal information of a student, please contact your School directly or you may also contact us at admin@ischools.app. We will get in touch with your School to honor your request.

Information You Provide to Us
You may choose to provide additional information about yourself in your user profile, such as your language preference. This information may be made available to your School’s district office should they request it.

Information We Collect when You Interact With iSchool App
In addition to the personal information you and your School provide to us, we also collect usage information as you interact with iSchool App. Collecting this information allows us more accurate reporting and helps us to improve our services. The following describes how we use this information:

a. Site Activity Information
We monitor some of the actions you perform on iSchool App. For example, if you message a staff member, we both log the fact that you added a message as well as store the actual message itself.

b. Notification Activity Information
We monitor email delivery, text delivery, app downloads, and engagement through clicks in order to understand your interaction with our services and improve your experience with iSchool App. We may include clear gifs in the HTML-based emails we send our Schools in order to track which emails are being opened and which links are being clicked on by recipients.

c. Access Device and Browser Information
When you access iSchool App from a computer, mobile phone, or other device, we may collect information from that device such your browser type, location, and IP address. We also record which pages you visit, the date and time of visits, and the time spent at our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

d. Cookie Information
We may send one or more cookies to be stored on your computer in order to personalize your experience with iSchool App and make our services easier to use. A cookie is a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters that allows us to uniquely identify your browser and allows you to log in automatically whenever you return to iSchool App. We also use cookies to identify and maintain your logged status as well as enhance your navigation through the website. You can remove or block cookies using the technical settings of your browser though you may not be able to do so on certain browsers or mobile devices. Note that disabling cookies may impact your ability to use our services fully, so we recommend that you leave them enabled for the quality of your experience.

2. How We Use Information
Your privacy and your child’s privacy is extremely important to us. The student data we collect is used for educational purposes at the discretion of your School only. We use the information we collect to provide a safe, efficient, and customized experience for our users. Here are some of ways we do that:

To Manage the Service
We use the information we collect to provide our personalized services and features to you and provide you with customer support. In addition we use the information we collect to analyze how you use the services and features so that we can measure and improve those services and features.

To Contact You
We may contact you with service-related announcements from time to time. This includes contacting you for any school related activities. We may include content you see on iSchool App in the emails we send to you. We may also contact you in order to notify you about important changes to our services.

To Provide Relevant Information To Your School
We use the information we collect to report usage levels to your School. This allows your School to monitor how successful their posts are so that they can improve their use of iSchool App.

No Disclosure To Third Parties
iSchool App uses the data received from the School for the sole purpose of delivering products and services to the School. We do not rent, trade, or sell or otherwise distribute your information to any third parties and will only disclose information when allowed by FERPA and required a) by applicable laws or government orders or b) to maintain and operate our service or c) when authorized by the School.

No Advertising
iSchool App does not use student or user records or data collected for purposes of targeted advertising, and no student profile is built by iSchool App for reasons other than furtherance of School purposes.

Corporate Restructuring
In the case of a corporate event such as a sale of assets, a future sale, or a merger of iSchool App with another organization, we may transfer your personal information. However, we will provide you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of the transfer of personally identifiable student data if the new organization does not have privacy policy at least as stringent than our own.

3. How We Protect Information
Security
We take great measures in keeping your data safe and secure. iSchool App uses secure infrastructure to ensure that student data is always encrypted during transfer and transmitted securely. Access to iSchool App is authenticated through username/password. iSchool App stores and protects your account information on a secured server behind a firewall. We utilize encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect.

If iSchool App becomes aware of a security breach of its users’ personally identifiable information, iSchool App will notify affected users as required by applicable laws and may post a notice on our services as required by applicable laws.

iSchool App Mobile Terms of Service
By using the ischools.app web site (“Service”), all services of iSchool App, you are agreeing to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”).

iSchool App reserves the right to update and change the Terms of Service from time to time without notice. Any new features that augment or enhance the current Service, including the release of new tools and resources, are subject to the Terms of Service. Continued use of the Service after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Violation of any of the terms below will result in the termination of your Account. While iSchool App prohibits such conduct and Content on the Service, you understand and agree that iSchool App cannot be responsible for the Content posted on the Service and you nonetheless may be exposed to such materials. You agree to use the Service at your own risk.

Copyright and Content Ownership

We claim no intellectual property rights over the material you provide to the Service. Your profile and materials uploaded remain yours. However, by using the iSchool App application to create your mobile application, you agree to allow others to view and share your Content.

iSchool App does not pre-screen Content, but iSchool App and its designee have the right (but not the obligation) in their sole discretion to refuse or remove any Content that is available via the Service.

The look and feel of the Service is copyright 2019, iSchool App. All rights reserved. You may not duplicate, copy, or reuse any portion of the HTML/CSS or visual design elements without express written permission from iSchool App.

iSchool App may make certain software available to you through the Service. If you download or otherwise use the software from the Service, the software, including all files and images contained in or generated by the software, look and feel, HTML/CSS, visual design elements, and accompanying data (collectively, “Software”) are deemed to be licensed to you by iSchool App, for your personal and noncommercial use only. You may not sell, redistribute, or reproduce the Software, nor may you decompile, reverse-engineer, disassemble, or otherwise convert the Software to a human-perceivable form.

When accessing or using the Services, you agree to obey the law and to respect the intellectual property rights of others. Your use of the Services is at all times governed by and subject to laws regarding copyright, trademark, patent, and trade secret ownership and use of intellectual property. You agree not to upload, download, display, perform, transmit, or otherwise distribute any information or content in violation of any party’s copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets, or other intellectual property or proprietary rights. You agree to abide by laws regarding copyright, trademark, patent, and trade secret ownership and use of intellectual property, and you shall be solely responsible for any violations of any laws and for any infringements of any intellectual property rights caused by any content you provide, post, or transmit, or that is provided or transmitted using your user name or user ID. The burden of proving that any Content does not violate any laws or intellectual property rights rests solely with you.

General Conditions
Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The service is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis.

Technical support is available via email, phone and web chat. The technical support email address is admin@ischools.app.

You authorize the Company to use, reuse, and to grant others the right to use and reuse, your Content, and any reproduction or simulation thereof, in any form of media or technology now known or hereafter developed, both during and after your use of the Services, for any purposes related to the Service.

You understand that iSchool App uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Service.

You must not modify, adapt or hack the Service or modify another website so as to falsely imply that it is associated with the Service, or any other iSchool App service.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service without the express written permission by iSchool App.

We may, but have no obligation to, remove Content and Accounts containing Content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

Verbal, physical, written or other abuse (including threats of abuse or retribution) of any iSchool App customer, employee, member, or officer will result in immediate account termination.

You must not upload, post, host, or transmit unsolicited email, SMSs, or “spam” messages.

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

iSchool App does not warrant that (i) the service will meet your specific requirements, (ii) the service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free, (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable, (iv) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through the service will meet your expectations, and (v) any errors in the Service will be corrected.

You expressly understand and agree that iSchool App shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if iSchool App has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the service; (ii) the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through or from the service; (iii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data; (iv) statements or conduct of any third party on the service; (v) or any other matter relating to the service.

The failure of iSchool App to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. The Terms of Service constitutes the entire agreement between you and iSchool App and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior agreements between you and iSchool App (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

In no event shall iSchool App liability to you exceed the amount actually paid to iSchool App by you during the preceding 12 months.

iSchool App
admin@ischools.app

Copyright © 2020 iSchool App.
All rights reserved.